SRC conducted control activities at Gazprom Armenia CJSC
Instances of large-scale tax avoidance detected
Within sustainable activities aimed at detecting irregularities and shadow turnover, control activities were carried out at Gazprom Armenia CJSC. A number of violations and instances of failure to pay tax liabilities on a large scale were detected. Particularly, during a complex tax audit conducted in the company by employees of SRC’s Tax Inspectorate Department of Large and Medium Taxpayers, it was discovered that Gazprom Armenia included obviously fake data in VAT and profit tax calculations filed to tax authority in 2016 and 2017, as a result of which it undercalculated tax liabilities by several billion drams. Data on comparative studies made in terms of gas loss as well as natural gas volumes supplied to gas filling compressor stations are also indicative of the company’s irregularities. It was discovered that the loss in the distribution system decreased by over 3 times on average during June-July 2018 as compared to January-May 2018. At the same time, the conducted comparative studies showed that the volumes of natural gas supplied by Gazprom Armenia CJSC to gas filling compressor stations sharply rose by about 37% during the first five months of 2018 as compared to the period June-September 2018: these manifestations were also recorded in natural gas consumption volumes consumed by a number of companies carrying out gas filling activity.
A criminal investigation has been launched based on the above over case information prepared at SRC’s Enquiry Department under chapter 2 of Article 205 of the Criminal Code of RA. Investigative and judicial actions are in process to identify the size of loss caused to the state as a result of the irregularities at Gasprom Armenia, as well as corruption phenomena in natural gas consumption field.